Follow us on:

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

The Vintec Club Pty Ltd is a club that is open to all Vintec Australia’s customers on a voluntary basis. The Vintec Club will offer to its members a series of products and services and information through its web site and through regular newsletters and direct mailings. To do so, the Vintec Club will collect personal information regarding its members, including but not limited to, email addresses. The Vintec Club is committed to responsible privacy practices, to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all other applicable legislation governing privacy. Our respect for our customers’ privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information – that is, how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that could identify you. Examples of personal information include your name, address, telephone number and email address. It may also include, age, gender, financial details, preferences, etc.

How do we collect and use your personal information?

One of the main ways in which Vintec Club collects personal information is from your registration as a member of the Club. For example, when you purchase a new Vintec product, and you register your warranty certificate giving you access to the Vintec Club membership, we collect personal information about you from your registration in order to:

  • ensure your purchase of a Vintec product is recorded and maintained for warranty purposes;
  • provide you access to various services and products which are offered to our members, by giving your details to the providers of such products and services;
  • send you our newsletters; and
  • inform you about our new products, services or anything else we may deem of possible interest to you, from time to time.

We may also collect your personal information through advertising campaigns, competitions, or other means. Where we do this, we will endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it.

What happens if you don’t provide personal information?

You have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, and not to register your warranty card and your membership to Vintec club, we obviously won’t be able to provide you with the products, services, newsletters and any other advantages normally offered to our customers who provide us with such information.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

The names of the suppliers of products and services offered to our members are on our website, and are updated from time to time with any new offers advertised either through our newsletters or by personal emails to you. Unless otherwise stipulated in our website or documents, your registration as a member will give us the authorisation to disclose your personal information to these suppliers. We may also, from time to time, hire the services of third parties to assist us with, and organise for us, some specific functions like: mailing, promotions, deliveries, etc. for which we may have to disclose your personal information. While dealing with such third parties, we will make sure that these parties keep your information secure and use it only for the purpose for which they have been instructed to do so.

How do we protect your personal information?

  • Your personal information will not be sold to any other organisation for that organisation’s unrelated independent use.
  • We will not share your personal information with any organisations, other than those related to our Club or engaged by us to assist us in the provision of our products and services (as described above)

Our employees will be aware of their obligations to you and of the security in which your personal details must be kept. We will make sure they comply with their obligations.

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. We rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly by you and indirectly. However, we may periodically use personal information from public sources to update our database of existing contacts. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

How can you access or correct the personal information we hold about you, or raise concerns about the handling of your personal information?

The easiest way is to login to our website using your email address and password you entered when you registered to the Vintec Club for the first time. If you can’t for whatever reason, you can write to us at:

The Vintec Club
Level 1, O’Riordan Street
Mascot NSW 2020

or call us on: 1800 666 778 or fax us at: (02) 93005703

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available on our website at www.vintecclub.com.

There are no products.